• Factory Exterior - Chicken House Solutions

Blog

Hydraulic Vs Electric Feed Mixers | Which Saves Power?
Time : Oct 13, 2026
  • Hydraulic feed mixer selection affects power use, torque delivery, mixing consistency, and poultry production economics across modern feed systems with 50 Hz three-phase electricity.

  • Electric feed mixer configurations can simplify automation, while hydraulic designs support demanding mobile operations requiring controlled mechanical power and flexible installation.

  • Poultry feed mixer performance depends on batch loading, formulation density, mixing duration, transmission design, and measured energy consumption per ton.

  • Engineering comparisons cover drive specifications, hydraulic circuits, electric controls, process integration, maintenance requirements, and complete poultry equipment combinations.

  • Practical purchasing criteria connect energy data with output capacity, automation, serviceability, and commercial equipment value for long-term farm operation.

Get professional poultry farm construction guidance, equipment selection solutions, and the latest price lists, whatsApp to +8618830120193, click to learn more:

Taiyu (HK) Group Equipment

Taiyu (HK) Group Equipment



Engineering Key Points: Power Starts With The Drive System



Hydraulic feed mixer energy performance depends on the complete drive chain, not simply the motor nameplate.

A correctly engineered electric feed mixer should match the feed formula, production schedule, and available power infrastructure, with commercial lines commonly operating at 50 Hz three-phase supply.

Hydraulic feed mixer systems transfer mechanical energy through pumps, valves, hoses, and hydraulic motors, while electric feed mixer systems transfer energy through motors and mechanical transmission.

Poultry feed mixer selection should consider energy-conversion stages, pressure losses, heat generation, and control requirements, with hydraulic systems potentially operating around 180 bar.



Technical Comparison Table: Hydraulic Vs Electric



Data is for reference only.Swipe horizontally to view full table.

Drive ConfigurationRated Drive Torque (N·M)Hydraulic Pressure (Bar)Hydraulic Flow (L/Min)Motor ProtectionSpeed ControlTransmissionDrive EnclosureControl Interface
Hydraulic Motor1,200–8,500140–21035–120Pressure relief valveProportional hydraulic valvePlanetary / chainIP54–IP65Hydraulic control block
AC Induction Motor450–5,500N/AN/AThermal overload relayVFDHelical gearboxIP55–IP66PLC + inverter

Hydraulic feed mixer engineering should follow duty requirements instead of nominal motor power alone.

Electric feed mixer selection should also consider torque delivery and transmission efficiency, while Poultry Feed Mixer buyers can evaluate control integration 

alongside operating requirements.



Tips Card: How To Reduce Energy Waste



Tip 1 — Match the working load

Hydraulic feed mixer operation should remain within the designed filling range, with approximately 85% usable volume and ±5% batch-weight tolerance supporting consistent production.

Tip 2 — Control the mixing cycle

Electric Feed Mixer automation can use recipe-specific timing, with PLC cycle control and 1-second logging intervals supporting repeatable operation.

Tip 3 — Inspect mechanical resistance

Poultry feed mixer maintenance should address paddle wear, bearings, and shaft alignment, with approximately 0.8 mm alignment tolerance providing a practical inspection reference.



Motor And Production Data Table: What Actually Determines Consumption?



Data is for reference only.Swipe horizontally to view full table.

Mixer Model ClassBatch Capacity (Kg)Motor Rating (Kw)Shaft Speed (Rpm)Mixing Time (Min)Typical Output (T/H)
Compact1001.54580.75
Small3003.03882.25
Medium5004.03274.29
Commercial1,0007.528610.00
Large2,0001124620.00
Industrial5,0003020837.50

Hydraulic feed mixer output varies with machine configuration, formulation, and operating cycle.

Electric feed mixer buyers should compare production capacity against actual duty requirements rather than selecting solely from motor size.

Poultry feed mixer specifications should be confirmed through manufacturer engineering sheets before commercial installation.



Process Structure: From Ingredients To Finished Feed



Step 1 — Ingredient preparation

Hydraulic feed mixer systems can process corn, soybean meal, minerals, premixes, and additives after particle preparation around 2.5 mm.

Step 2 — Batching

Electric feed mixer lines can integrate automatic weighing with approximately 0.5% weighing accuracy for repeatable recipe execution.

Step 3 — Mixing

Poultry feed mixer paddles, ribbons, or shafts distribute nutrients throughout each batch according to programmed operating conditions.

Step 4 — Discharge

Hydraulic feed mixer or electric feed mixer discharge systems can transfer finished material toward storage or feeding equipment through coordinated material handling.



Hydraulic System Performance Table



Data is for reference only.Swipe horizontally to view full table.

Hydraulic ComponentEngineering ParameterReference Specification
Hydraulic PumpDisplacement45–85 cc/rev
Hydraulic MotorDisplacement160–315 cc/rev
Operating PressureContinuous pressure140–180 bar
Relief ValveSetting range180–210 bar
Hydraulic ReservoirOil volume80–180 l
Hydraulic HoseNominal diameter19–32 mm
Oil FiltrationFilter rating10–25 μm
Oil TemperatureOperating range35–60 °c

Hydraulic feed mixer applications benefit from correctly sized pumps, motors, hoses, filtration, and cooling circuits.

Poultry feed mixer installations using hydraulic power should control heat and contamination because oil condition directly affects component service requirements.



Electric Drive Performance Table



Data is for reference only.Swipe horizontally to view full table.

Electrical ComponentEngineering ParameterReference Specification
MotorRated voltage380–415 v
MotorFrequency50 hz
Motor EfficiencyIE3/IE4 class91.5–96.0%
VFDInput frequency50/60 hz
VFDSpeed range20–50 hz
Power FactorMotor operating range0.82–0.94
InsulationResistance requirement>1 mΩ
Motor ProtectionThermal trip85 °c

Electric feed mixer systems can integrate motor control, PLC functions, and energy monitoring within centralized electrical cabinets.

Hydraulic feed mixer comparison remains important when evaluating fixed installations against mobile equipment requirements.

Poultry feed mixer electrical integration commonly uses 380 V three-phase infrastructure for commercial farm applications.



Energy Measurement Table



Data is for reference only.Swipe horizontally to view full table.

Mixer ConfigurationBatch Mass (Kg)Electricity Per Batch (Kwh)Feed Production (T/H)Specific Energy (Kwh/T)
Vertical Screw5001.483.202.96
Ribbon Mixer1,0002.144.682.14
Paddle Mixer2,0001.8040.000.90
Automatic Mixer2,0001.8448.000.92
Double-Shaft Mixer5,0005.1550.001.03

Hydraulic feed mixer energy calculations should use measured site consumption because moisture, density, formulation, and loading conditions change actual performance.

Electric feed mixer assessment should focus on specific energy consumption rather than isolated motor ratings.

Poultry feed mixer operating data becomes commercially meaningful when energy use is connected with verified feed output.



Farm Cost Data Table: Look Beyond The Electricity Bill



Data is for reference only.Swipe horizontally to view full table.

Cost CategoryHydraulic MixerElectric Mixer
Initial Equipment CostDepends on hydraulic packageDepends on motor and controls
Electricity/Fuel InputDepends on hydraulic efficiencyDirect electrical consumption
Hydraulic MaintenanceHigher component countGenerally lower
Oil ReplacementRequiredNot applicable to drive system
Motor MaintenanceHydraulic motor/pumpElectric motor
AutomationPossibleHighly convenient
Long-Term Operating AnalysisSystem-dependentOften easier to measure

Hydraulic feed mixer purchasing decisions should include maintenance, oil management, component replacement, and installation requirements.

Electric feed mixer ownership analysis can also include control-panel servicing and motor inspection, while European union standard reference only may be used when comparing European-oriented commercial specifications.

Poultry feed mixer investment should therefore be evaluated through total operating cost instead of purchase price alone.



Equipment Combination Recommendation: Build The Complete Feed Line



A fixed poultry feed mixer package can combine feed hopper, hammer mill, automatic weighing system, electric feed mixer, screw conveyor, bucket elevator, storage hopper, and automatic feeding equipment.

A complete line can be designed around a 12-ton feed silo and an 18 m conveyor route, supporting coordinated material transfer.

For mobile operations, a hydraulic feed mixer package can combine hydraulic power, batching equipment, discharge conveying, and storage, with vertical mixer designs available around 1.5–20 m³.



Farm Application Selection Table



Data is for reference only.Swipe horizontally to view full table.

ApplicationMixer TypeDrive SystemBatch Size (Kg)Mixing MechanismControl Method
Small Layer FarmVertical mixerElectric300ScrewManual / timer
Broiler FarmHorizontal mixerElectric800RibbonPLC
Commercial Layer FarmPaddle mixerElectric2,000Dual shaftPLC + VFD
Mobile Feeding OperationVertical mixerHydraulic1,500AugerHydraulic valve
Large Feed PlantDouble-shaftElectric5,000PaddleAutomated PLC
Tractor-Integrated OperationVertical mixerHydraulic4,000AugerHydraulic control

Hydraulic feed mixer selection should consider formulation, daily demand, installation space, and expansion requirements.

Electric feed mixer configurations can support automated poultry production where centralized controls are required.

Poultry feed mixer specifications should be matched with actual farm workflow and future production planning.



Energy-Saving Purchasing Checklist Table



Data is for reference only.Swipe horizontally to view full table.

Purchasing ItemEngineering TargetVerification Method
Motor EfficiencyIE3 or IE4Motor nameplate / certificate
Mixing UniformityCV ≤ 8%Laboratory sampling
Weighing Accuracy±0.5%Load-cell calibration
Shaft Runout≤0.8 mmDial indicator
Electrical Insulation>1 MΩMegohmmeter
VFD Frequency Control20–50 hzCommissioning test
Discharge Accuracy±1.5%Batch-weight test
Batch Traceability≥99.5%PLC records

Hydraulic feed mixer purchasing should prioritize measured energy consumption, production output, mechanical reliability, and service requirements.

Electric feed mixer selection should verify motor efficiency, control compatibility, and commissioning results before final acceptance.

Poultry feed mixer buyers can use documented specifications to compare complete systems on an engineering basis.



Frequently Asked Questions



Q1: Which feed mixer saves more electricity?

Hydraulic feed mixer and electric feed mixer consumption depends on system design, load, and duty cycle.

Specific energy in the 0.90–2.96 kWh/t range illustrates why actual measured output should guide comparison.

Q2: Is an electric feed mixer suitable for automated poultry production?

Yes.

Electric feed mixer systems can integrate VFDs, PLCs, weighing equipment, and conveyors, with 50 Hz supply commonly used in commercial installations.

Q3: When should a hydraulic feed mixer be selected?

Hydraulic feed mixer equipment is relevant where mobile operation, existing hydraulic infrastructure, or torque requirements justify hydraulic power transmission.



Taiyu (HK) Group - One Of China Biggest Feed Mixer Manufacturer



  • Hydraulic feed mixer systems provide engineered mixing solutions with configurations reaching 5,000 kg batch capacity and 30 kW electric-drive equivalents.

  • Global factory-direct supply integrates poultry equipment design, manufacturing, quality inspection, export documentation, and technical commissioning for international projects.

  • Turn-key engineering connects grinding, batching, poultry feed mixer systems, conveying, storage, and automatic feeding into coordinated production lines.

  • Project execution supports farm layouts, equipment matching, electrical integration, installation guidance, spare-parts planning, and technical after-sales service.

  • Commercial specifications are developed around measurable production capacity, drive configuration, control architecture, energy data, and operating requirements.



Contact Us To Received Your Customized Poultry Farm Plan



Headquarters And Branchs

poultry farm

Hong Kong Headquarter Management Team


  • Hong Kong Headquarter Taiyu Industrial Group CO., LTD

  • China Hebei Best Machinery And Equipment CO., LTD

  • Nigeria Vanke Machinery And Equipment CO., LTD

  • Tanzania Best Machinery And Equipment CO., LTD

  • Ethiopia Best Hebei Machinery Manufacturing PLC


supplier and manufacture chicken cage and poultry farm equipment (2)

China Branch


supplier and manufacture chicken cage and poultry farm equipment (3)

Nigeria Branch


supplier and manufacture chicken cage and poultry farm equipment (4)

Tanzania Branch


chicken cage design (1)

Ethiopia Branch


Reception /24 WhatsApp NO. : +8618830120193

Email:sales@bestchickencage.com

FAQ

Q:

What Moisture Control Standards Are Required In Feed Milling For Poultry Chicken Feed?

A:
Raw material moisture is maintained below 14% to prevent microbial growth during storage.
Conditioning moisture increases to 16–18% before pelleting for optimal starch gelatinization.
Final feed moisture is controlled at 11–13% to ensure long-term storage stability.
Q:

What Energy Consumption Levels Are Standard In Feed Mixer And Feed Mill Operations For Poultry Chicken Farms?

A:
Hammer mills consume 15–25 kWh per ton during grinding of corn and soybean materials.
Mixing systems require 3–8 kWh per batch depending on mixer volume and load ratio.
Pelletizing units operate at 60–90 kWh per ton for high-density poultry feed production.
Q:

What Raw Material Ratios Are Commonly Processed In Poultry Chicken Feed Mills?

A:
Corn inclusion typically ranges from 55–65% as primary energy source in feed formulation.
Soybean meal accounts for 18–25% as main protein contributor for growth performance.
Premix addition remains at 2–5% ensuring vitamins and mineral balance stability.

Message

Send

Products recommended